Since launching CleanClicker fiber optic connector cleaners at ECOC and Cable-Tec Expo, MicroCare has seen significant interest in their newest addition to the Sticklers portfolio.

MicroCare introduced the new Sticklers CleanClicker fiber optic connector cleaners to visitors of the exhibitions, resulting in many enquiries and orders for the products which are designed to clean SC, FC, ST, E2000, LC, MU and MPO type connectors in any size and for any scale fiber optic network.

Jay Tourigny, senior vice president at MicroCare said: “Sticklers has developed the new 1.25mm and 2.5mm Sticklers CleanClicker connector cleaners, together with the MPO CleanClicker designed specifically to effectively clean ribbon type connectors. These products were well received at Cable-Tec and ECOC, with our experts demonstrating the benefits of our latest products to the European and US audience.

“Since returning from the exhibitions we have received very encouraging feedback which has resulted in long standing orders for the CleanClicker range. The shows were the ideal platform in which to demonstrate just how quickly and easily the products work and how they perfectly clean any size connector. CleanClicker connector cleaners have added a new dimension to our portfolio which now includes all the tools required to clean any size fiber network quickly, reliably and inexpensively with a very low cost per clean.”

CleanClicker 1.25mm and 2.5mm cleaners remove particulate, oil and dirt from a variety of connectors, jumpers or in adapters with UPC or APC polishes and are color coded to minimise user error. Each tool provides +750 cleanings and also allows refill cartridges to be used for extended service life and reduced costs. The products use a smooth click-to-clean push action, which glides easily to reduce the risk of end-face damage.

The MPO CleanClicker is engineered for MPO and MTP multifiber connectors, providing +600 cleanings each and can be used on flat polished multimode and 8 degree angled singlemode connectors and includes an adapter cap to clean male and female connectors.

Sticklers offers the industry’s most complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products engineered to meet diverse industry needs ranging from the cleaning of individual connectors to cleaning for outside plant and premise networks. Sticklers also offers factory support for new product development and expert trouble shooting for customer production floor problems. All Sticklers brand fiber optic cleaning products are available from distributors worldwide.